Case Number 4632
Request Date 15/02/2016
Completion Date 26/02/2016

 

Details of the Request

Information on Board composition, gender and voting powers as at year end (31 March)for each of the following years:

 

Total no of Board members for each year

  • 2010/11
  • 2011/12
  • 2012/13
  • 2013/14
  • 2014/15
  • Current year – 2015/16

 

Total no of Executive Team for each year

  • 2010/11
  • 2011/12
  • 2012/13
  • 2013/14
  • 2014/15
  • Current year – 2015/16

 

Total no of Non-Executive members for each year

  • 2010/11
  • 2011/12
  • 2012/13
  • 2013/14
  • 2014/15
  • Current year – 2015/16

 

Designation/ job title of Board members and the Executive Team, for example Chief Executive, Chair, Non- Executive 1, Non Executive 2 etc for each year

  • For Executives, please use their job titles. For Non executives, other than the Chair, please use non-executive 1, 2 etc.
  • Gender of Board members/ Executive team for the requested years
  • Voting or non-voting status for Board members/ Executive team for the requested years

 

Details of the Response

In accordance with the 2006 Act and the Trust's Constitution, the composition of the Board shall be:

  • The Chairman of the Trust:
     
  • Up to 6 Non-Executive Directors (excluding the chairman); and
     
  • Up to 6 Executive Directors including:
     
    1. The Chief Executive;
    2. The Finance Director;
    3. The Director of Nursing and Quality; (Chief Nurse)
    4. The Medical Director;

 

Please note: the composition of the Board changed in 2014/15 to seven Non-Executive Directors (excluding the chairman).

The Board comprises the above-named directors, the Deputy Chief Executive and the Director of Workforce. They all have voting rights.

The Trust holds the remainder of your request, but considers it is exempt under section 21 of the Act, as it is reasonably accessible to you by other means. You can find the information on our Annual Report and Accounts please following this link.

The Trust holds this information regarding 2015/16, but considers it is exempt under section 22 of the Act as it is intended for future publication on the Trust’s Website.